Turlock Recycling
x

Turlock Recycling Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Does Turlock Recycling provide recycling educational opportunity's for schools and groups or facility tours?
A: Turlock Recycling provides education and outreach both in the classroom and at our Walnut Road facility.  We provide insight on exactly what happens to your trash from bin to renewable energy, compost, or landfill.  Book a tour with us and come find out how one man’s trash is another man’s treasure! More information is available here.

Q: What is CRV?
A: The California Refund Value (CRV) is the amount paid to consumers when they recycle beverage containers at certified recycling centers. The minimum refund value established for each type of eligible beverage container is 5 cents for each container under 24 ounces and 10 cents for each container 24 ounces or greater.

 Q: Why aren't all beverages included in the recycling program?
A: The composition of beverages included in the program is determined by statute, Section 14504 of the Public Resources Code.

The following beverages sold in aluminum, glass, plastic, and bimetal containers are included in the program:

Beer and other malt beverages

Wine and distilled spirit coolers                                                        

Vegetable juice 16 ounces or less in volume

Carbonated and noncarbonated water, soda and mineral water, and similar soft drinks

Carbonated and noncarbonated fruit drinks that contain any percentage of fruit juice

Noncarbonated soft drinks and sport drinks

Coffee and tea drinks

Carbonated and noncarbonated fruit drinks

 

The following beverages are excluded from the program:

Any product sold in a container that is not aluminum, glass, plastic, or bimetal.

Wine, or wine from which alcohol has been removed, in whole or in part, whether or not sparkling or carbonated.

Milk

Medical food

Infant formula

Vegetable juice in containers 16 ounces or greater in volume

100 percent fruit juice in containers 46 ounces or greater in volume

Distilled spirits

Any beverage container product type that is not specifically included by the Act.

You are here: :|: Turlock Recycling FAQ
Top

Copyright © 2015 Turlock Scavenger | All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy